Complimentary Shipping & Returns

WARDROBE.NYC
USA / usd
CUSTOMER SERVICE
SHOPPING BAG (0)
WARDROBE.NYC

Wardrobe NYC Privacy Statement

Last Updated: July 29th, 2020

Contents

Section 1 – Overview

Section 2 – Acceptance of Terms

Section 3 – Changes To This Privacy Statement

Section 4 – Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Section 5 – How We Use Your Information

Section 6 – How We Share Your Information

Section 7 – Cookies and Similar Technologies

Section 8 – How We Protect and Retain Your Information

Section 9 – Important Notice for Non-U.S. Residents

Section 10 – External Websites

Section 11 – Service Providers

Section 12 – Children’s Privacy Rights

Section 13 – California Residents

Section 14 – Contacting Wardrobe NYC

Section 1 – Overview

We at Wardrobe NYC (“

Wardrobe NYC

,” “

we

,” “

us

,” or “

our

”) have created this privacy statement (“

Privacy Statement

”) because we take your privacy seriously and we appreciate that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Statement relates to the information collection and use practices of Wardrobe NYC in connection with our online services, including through our website at https://www.wardrobe.nyc and any other websites or applications owned and operated by Wardrobe NYC that direct the user to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the “

Website

”).
This Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information that we collect, how we use it, how and when it may be shared, and the rights and choices you have with respect to your information. It also explains how we communicate with you and how you can make requests or submit inquiries to us about your information. Our goal is to help you understand all of this, as part of our commitment to maintaining your trust.

Section 2 – Acceptance of Terms

By visiting our Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement and the accompanying Legal & Terms of Service.

If you do not agree with our Privacy Statement or Legal & Terms of Service, please discontinue use of the Website immediately.

Section 3 – Changes To This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Section 4 – Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

As you use our Website, Wardrobe NYC collects certain information about you and your use of the Website. This information falls into two primary categories: (1) information you voluntarily provide us, and (2) information we collect from you automatically. Personal information is any information that identifies or makes an individual identifiable.

(a) Information You Voluntarily Provide Us.

The personal information that we collect from you may include:

  • Form Submissions:

    information that you provide by filling in forms that we make available on the Website, such as to contact us to request information or assistance, including your name, email address, phone number, and company name.
  • Technical Support and Customer Service:

    information you provide when you report a problem with the Website or otherwise communicate with us by email, via our Website, through other means, including any records and copies of your correspondence that you provide.
  • Purchase Information:

    When you purchase something from our online store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
  • Job Applications:

    your name, email address, phone number, and any attachments you include as part of applying for open positions with us.

(b) Information We Collect Automatically.

As you navigate through our Website or otherwise interact with Wardrobe NYC, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Information About Your Use of the Services:

    when you browse our Website, our systems automatically collect information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, domain names, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, pages viewed and the order of these page views, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time of your request.
  • Device Information:

    if you access the Website through a mobile device (e.g., a smart phone or tablet), we may be able to identify the general location of your mobile device, your mobile device’s brand, model, operating system, resolution, screen size, system version, mobile network information, and your mobile device’s advertising ID. However, this information resides in server logs and is not used for advertising or marketing purposes.
  • Performance Data:

    we may collect information about your preferences to make your use of the Website more productive and for our internal analytics.

Consent and Your Privacy Rights

Please note that when you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, or arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, for example, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as to send you marketing emails about our store, new products and other updates, we will either ask you directly for your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If at any point you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or if you would like to request access, correction or deletion of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us as described in the “Contacting Wardrobe NYC” section below.

Section 5 – How We Use Your Information

Wardrobe NYC uses your information for business and commercial purposes, including in the following ways:

(a) To Provide You Our Services:

providing any services or products that you request or purchase, such as to process your order, coordinate with our service providers, and otherwise fulfill our contracted for services with you.

(b) For Security and Fraud Prevention:

keeping you secure and safe while interacting with us or using our Website, which requires us to process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement to combat spam, malware, malicious activities, fraud, or security risks, as part of our ongoing maintenance and enforcement of our security measures.

(c) To Provide You with Service-Related Communications:

contacting you regarding the administration of any features or functions of the Website or our services that you have registered to use and notifying you about changes to our Website and services, our policies, terms or any products or services we offer or provide though our Website.

(d) To Provide Customer Support or to Respond to You:

responding to your questions or other requests.

(e) To Send You Marketing and Promotional Emails:

contacting you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you based on the services that you already use or the offerings that you have already inquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information.

(f) For Internal Use and Services Improvement:

accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with the Website and user activity, including determining which features and services users like best to help us operate, enhance and improve our Website.

(g) To Maintain Legal and Regulatory Compliance:

processing personal information to pay our taxes, fulfill our business obligations, ensure compliance with employment, insurance and recruitment laws, or as necessary to manage risk under applicable law.

(h) With Your Consent:

for any other purpose disclosed to you prior to you providing us your personal information or which is reasonably necessary to provide the services or other related services requested, with your permission or upon your direction.

Section 6 – How We Share Your Information

We share your information as needed to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and as permitted by applicable law. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

(a) Within Our Corporate Organization.

We may share information between and among Wardrobe NYC subsidiaries and affiliated companies for purposes of management and analysis, decision making, and other business purposes.

(b) When We Work with Service Providers.

We may share your information with service providers that provide us with support services, such as secure website hosting, service delivery, payment processing, and analytics. For more information please see the “Service Providers” section below.

(c) Corporate Transactions.

We may disclose personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred. By engaging with Wardrobe NYC or using our Website, you understand and agree to our assignment or transfer of rights to your personal information.

(d) As Required by Law.

We may disclose your information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to enforce our agreements or policies, in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency), or if we believe that the disclosure will help us protect the rights, property, or safety of Wardrobe NYC or our customers.

(e) With Your Consent.

We may disclose your personal information for any purpose with your consent.

Section 7 – Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and third parties on our behalf may use both session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer until you delete them and other technologies to help us collect data and to enhance your experience with the Website. Cookies are small text files that a website can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the Website. We may use cookies and similar technologies for various purposes, including to:

  • authenticate users;
  • personalize your experience;
  • understand browsing patterns and interactions, and engagement with emails we send;
  • analyze which portions of the Website are visited and used most frequently; and
  • measure and optimize advertising and promotional effectiveness.

If you do not want Wardrobe NYC to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to set a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the Website, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected. If you want to learn the correct way to modify your browser settings, please use the Help menu in your browser or review the instructions provided by the following browsers: Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Safari Desktop, Safari Mobile; and Android browser.

Analytics

Our Website and our third-party technology providers use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Website and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.
For more information on how to opt-out Google Analytics tracking, click here.

Interest-Based Advertising

Many advertising companies that collect information for interest-based advertising are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), both of which maintain websites where people can opt out of interest-based advertising from their members. To opt-out of website interest-based advertising provided by each organization’s respective participating companies, visit the DAA’s opt-out portal available at http://optout.aboutads.info/, or visit the NAI’s opt-out portal available at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

Do Not Track

Please note that because no uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have been adopted, our Website does not currently process or respond to DNT signals. Wardrobe NYC reserves the right to update this in the future in light of technological updates surrounding DNT signals and web browser functionality.

Section 8 – How We Protect and Retain Your Information

We take reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail (and please do not send us sensitive information, such as payment card information or government-issued IDs). You are responsible for protecting your password(s) and maintaining the security of your browsers and devices.
We store personal information as needed to accomplish the purposes identified in this Privacy Statement and to meet legal requirements, including record retention, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. Our retention of your personal information is at all times subject to local law. The storage period may extend beyond the term of your relationship with Wardrobe NYC.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Section 9 – Important Notice for Non-U.S. Residents

The Website and its servers are operated in the United States and potentially elsewhere. Please be aware that your information, including your personal information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you choose to use our Website while located outside the United States, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use of your information in the United States and elsewhere.

Section 10 – External Websites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. Wardrobe NYC has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Section 11 – Service Providers

Wardrobe NYC uses service providers to assist in fulfilling our business purposes, as described above. These service providers are subject to a written contract that requires them to use any of your personal information only on our behalf and pursuant to our written instructions. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Section 12 – Children’s Privacy Rights

Wardrobe NYC’s Website and services are not directed towards children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect and personal information from children under the age of 16. By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child under 16 provided our Website with personal information, please contact us immediately so that we may be take appropriate steps to promptly remove such information from our systems.

Section 13 – California Residents

This section applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California. The purpose of this section is to inform California residents (“

consumers

” or “

you

”), at or before the time of collection of personal information, about our data collection practices and your privacy-related rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“

CCPA

”). Your “right to know” about personal information collected, used, and disclosed by Wardrobe NYC includes what categories of personal information we collect from you and the purpose for its collection; how we use those categories of personal information; and how we share the personal information you entrust to us.
In the preceding twelve months we may have disclosed these categories of personal information for a business purpose:
  • Identifiers
  • Personal information categories listed in the CCPA
  • Commercial information
  • Gender
  • Internet or similar network activity
  • Inferences drawn

Category of Information

Sources of Information

Purpose of Information Collection

How we share it

Identifiers

We collect identifiers from the information you voluntarily provide to us and from the information we automatically collect, as outlined in Section 4 above.

We collect identifiers to provide our services; to communicate with you, including via marketing; for research and development and services improvement; to comply with applicable laws; to enforce our terms, and as otherwise outlined in Section 5 above.

We share identifiers with our service providers; to protect lawful interests; and for any other purpose with your consent, as outlined in Section 6 above.

Personal information under California Civil Code section 1798.80

We collect Section 1798.80 information from the information you voluntarily provide to us and from the information we automatically collect, as outlined in Section 4 above.

We collect Section 1798.80 information for the purposes outlined in Section 5(a)-(h) above.

We share Section 1798.80 information with our service providers; to protect lawful interests; and for any other purpose with your consent, as outlined in Section 6 above.

Commercial information

We collect commercial information from the information you voluntarily provide to us, as outlined in Section 4 above.

We collect commercial information to provide our services; to communicate with you; for research and development and services improvement; and to comply with applicable laws, as outlined in Section 5 above.

We share commercial information with our service providers; internally; and to protect lawful interests, as outlined in Section 6 above.

Protected Classifications

We collect gender information from the information you voluntarily provide us, as outlined in Section 4 above.

We collect gender information to provide our services and for research and development and services improvement, as outlined in Section 5 above.

We share gender information with our services providers, as outlined in Section 6 above.

Electronic network activity information

We collect network information through the information you voluntarily provide to us and from the information we automatically collect, as outlined in Section 4 above.

We collect network information to provide our services; to communicate with you; for research and development and services improvement; and to comply with applicable laws, and as otherwise outlined in Section 5 above.

We share network information with our service providers; to protect lawful interests; and for any other purpose with your consent, as outlined in Section 6 above.

Inferences

We develop inference data through the information you voluntarily provide to us and from the information we automatically collect, as outlined in Section 4 above.

We develop inference data to provide our services; to communicate with you, and for research, development, and services improvement, as outlined in Section 5 above.

We share inference data with our service providers and to protect lawful interests, as outlined in Section 6 above.

Sale of Personal Information Under the CCPA

– In the preceding twelve months we have not you’re your personal information, as that term is generally understood or as it is defined by the CCPA and its implementing regulations.

Rights Under the CCPA

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

– Subject to certain exceptions, if you are a California resident you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we collected about you during the 12 months before your request. Once we receive your request and verify your identity, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for the information collection;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Deletion Request Rights

– You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

Opting Out

– As described in “How We Sell Your Information” above, California residents have the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold, although Wardrobe NYC does not sell your personal information.

Non-Discrimination

– We recognize and respect that you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by the business for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

– To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above as a California resident, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting us as described in the “Contacting Wardrobe NYC” section below.

Use of an Authorized Agent to Submit a Request

– Only you or a person you formally authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information as a California consumer. If you use an authorized agent to submit such a request, we will require written proof that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on your behalf or a copy of the power-of-attorney document granting that right.

Section 14 – Contacting Wardrobe NYC

We welcome your questions and comments about our Website and this Privacy Statement. If you have questions or comments, or if you would like exercise any of your applicable privacy rights, please contact us as follows:

Wardrobe NYC
Privacy Compliance Officer
63 Ludlow Street, NY, NY 10002
[email protected]